Tuesday’s NCS, CCS baseball, softball results

CCS baseball

Division I

Wednesday’s semifinals at Excite Ballpark, San Jose

No. 3 Palo Alto (25-5) vs. No. 2 Valley Christian (24-6-1), 4 pm

No. 4 Bellarmine (22-8-1) vs. No. 1 St. Francis (27-4), 7 pm

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals at Washington Park, Santa Clara

No. 7 Branham (20-8) vs. No. 3 Wilcox (21-9), 7 pm

No. 4 Serra (14-14) vs. No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (19-10), 4 pm

Division III

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 3 Burlingame (17-11) vs. No. 2 Santa Cruz (16-13) at Washington Park in Santa Clara, 7 pm

No. 4 Monterey (15-13) vs. No. 1 Los Gatos (14-16) at Sollecito Field in Monterey, 4 pm

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 3 Carmel (18-10) vs. No. 2 Salinas (13-14) at Sollecito Field in Monterey, 7 pm

No. 8 Soledad (21-7) vs. No. 4 St. Francis-Watsonville (21-6) at Washington Park in Santa Clara, 4 pm

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinals at Washington Park, Santa Clara

No. 6 Sacred Heart Prep 14, No. 7 Menlo 4

No. 8 Christopher 5, No. 5 Half Moon Bay 2

Thursday’s final

No. 6 Sacred Heart Prep (16-13) vs. No. 8 Christopher (11-16) at Excite Ballpark in San Jose, 7 pm

Division VI

Tuesday’s semifinals at Sollecito Field, Monterey

No. 2 Gunn 5, No. 3 Saratoga 2

No. 1 Monte Vista Christian 4, No. 5 Stevenson 3

Thursday’s final

No. 2 Gunn (19-10) vs. No. 1 Monte Vista Christian (20-8-1) at Excite Ballpark in San Jose, 4 pm

NCS baseball

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Foothill 7, No. 4 California 6

No. 3 De La Salle 11, No. 7 Liberty 0

Friday’s final

No. 3 De La Salle at No. 1 Foothill, 5 pm

Division II

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 9 Ukiah at No. 4 Casa Grande, 5 pm

No. 7 Redwood at No. 3 Petaluma, 5 pm

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Cardinal Newman 10, No. 4 Campolindo 0

No. 7 San Marin 7, No. 11 Albany 5

Friday’s final

No. 7 San Marin at No. 1 Cardinal Newman, 5 pm

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 3 St. Mary’s-Berkeley at No. 2 Justin-Siena, 5 pm

No. 8 Redwood Christian vs. No. 4 St. Joseph Notre Dame at College of Alameda, 7 pm

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Berean Christian 5, No. 4 University 4

No. 3 Branson 12, No. 2 Fremont Christian 2

Friday’s final

No. 3 Branson vs. No. 1 Berean Christian at Diablo Valley College, 5 pm

Division VI

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Credo at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 1 pm

CCS softball

Open Division

Tuesday’s semifinal

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty 6, No. 2 Notre Dame-Salinas 0

Wednesday’s semifinal

No. 4 Aragon (18-4) vs. No. 1 St. Francis (26-2) at Los Gatos HS, 4 pm

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Archbishop Mitty (26-3) vs. No. 1 St. Francis or No. 4 Aragon, TBA

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 3 Alvarez 2 , No. 7 Westmont 0

No. 4 Notre Dame-Belmont (17-1) 2, No. 8 Silver Creek 1

Saturday’s final

No. 3 Alvarez (23-3) vs. No. 4 Notre Dame-Belmont (19-1), TBA

Division II

Thursday’s semifinals at PAL Stadium

No. 3 Hillsdale (14-8) vs. No. 2 Capuchino (18-9), 7 pm

No. 4 Valley Christian (17-10) vs. No. 8 Monterey (19-8-1), 4 pm

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 2 Salinas 8, No. 6 Live Oak 1

No. 1 Carlmont 1, No. 5 Soquel 0

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Salinas (17-7) at No. 1 Carlmont (15-11), TBA

Division IV

Wednesday’s semifinals

No. 7 Pacific Grove (16-10) vs. No. 3 Los Altos (13-12-1) at PAL Stadium, 4 pm

No. 8 Piedmont Hills (14-9-1) vs. No. 5 Mercy-Burlingame (16-5) at Los Gatos HS, 7 pm

Division V

Tuesday’s semifinal

No. 2 Stevenson (12-11) 11, No. 3 Mills 1.

Wednesday’s semifinal

No. 4 Prospect (14-12) vs. No. 1 Mt. Pleasant (14-3) at PAL Stadium, 7 pm

Saturday’s final

No. 2 Stevenson (13-11) vs. No. 4 Prospect or No. 1 Mt. Pleasant, TBA

NCS softball

Division I

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 1 Granada 7, No. 4 San Ramon Valley 0 at No. 1 Granada, 5 pm

No. 2 Heritage 1, No. 3 Vintage 0

Friday’s final

No. 2 Heritage at No. 1 Granada, 5 pm

Division II

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 Marin Catholic 8, No. 1 Livermore 3

No. 2 Benicia 6, No. 3 American Canyon 5

Friday’s final

No. 5 Marin Catholic at No. 2 Benicia, 5 pm

Division III

Tuesday’s semifinal

No. 1 Eureka 5, No. 5 Maria Carrillo 0

Wednesday’s semifinal

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles