NCS baseball, softball playoffs: First-round matchups in all divisions

NCS baseball playoffs

(All games start at 5 pm unless noted)

Division I

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Monte Vista at No. 1 Foothill

No. 9 Heritage vs. No. 8 Berkeley at Tim Moellering Field

No. 13 Alameda at No. 4 California

No. 12 Granada at No. 5 College Park

No. 15 Dublin at No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter

No. 10 Acalanes at No. 7 Liberty

No. 14 Freedom at No. 3 De La Salle

No. 11 Pittsburg at No. 6 San Ramon Valley

Division II

Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Washington-Fremont at No. 1 Marin Catholic

No. 9 Ukiah at No. 8 Vintage

No. 13 Livermore at No. 4 Casa Grande

No. 12 Northgate at No. 5 Benicia

No. 2 Windsor at No. 15 El Cerrito

No. 10 Maria Carrillo at No. 7 Redwood

No. 14 De Anza at No. 3 Petaluma

No. 11 Rancho Cottate at No. 6 Tamalpais

Division III

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Miramonte at No. 1 Cardinal Newman

No. 9 Eureka at No. 8 Las Lomas

No. 13 Pinole Valley at No. 4 Campolindo

No. 12 Novato at No. 5 Moreau Catholic

No. 15 Sonoma Valley vs. No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd at Laney College, 7 pm

No. 10 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 7 San Marin

No. 14 Alhambra at No. 3 West County

No. 11 Albany at No. 6 Archie Williams

Division IV

Wednesday’s first round

No. 1 Arcata, bye

No. 9 Salesian College Preparatory vs. No. 8 Redwood Christian at San Leandro Ball Park, 7 pm

No. 13 McKinleyville vs. No. 4 St. Joseph Notre Dame at College of Alameda, 7 pm

No. 12 St. Patrick-St. Vincent at No. 5 Piedmont

No. 2 Justin-Siena, bye

No. 10 Middletown at No. 7 Middletown, 7 pm

No. 14 Fort Bragg at No. 3 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley

No. 11 Fortuna at No. 6 St. Helena, 7 pm

Division V

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Upper Lake vs. No. 1 Berean Christian at Diablo Valley College

No. 9 The Bay School vs. No. 8 Urban at West Sunset Diamond

No. 13 Cloverdale at No. 4 University at Paul Goode Field

No. 12 International at No. 5 St. Vincent de Paul

No. 15 Technology at No. 2 Fremont Christian

No. 10 Sonoma Academy vs. No. 7 Stuart Hall at Doyle Park, 7 pm

No. 14 Clear Lake vs. No. 3 Branson at College of Marin

No. 11 Athenian at No. 6 Head-Royce

Division VI

Wednesday’s first round

No. 8 Tomales at No. 1 St. Bernard’s

No. 5 San Domenico at No. 4 South Fork

No. 7 San Francisco Waldorf vs. No. 2 Credo at Golis Park, 7 pm

No. 3 Ferndale at No. 6 Point Arena

NCS softball playoffs

(All games start at 5 pm unless noted)

Division I

Tuesday’s first round

No. 14 Pittsburg at No. 3 Vintage

Wednesday’s first round

No. 16 Amador Valley at No. 1 Granada

No. 9 College Park at No. 8 Freedom

No. 13 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 4 San Ramon Valley

No. 5 Foothill at No. 12 James Logan, 7 pm

No. 15 Monte Vista at No. 2 Heritage

No. 10 Berkeley at No. 7 Clayton Valley Charter

No. 11 Castro Valley at No. 6 California

Division II

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Ukiah vs. No. 1 Livermore at Junction Middle School, Livermore

No. 9 Casa Grande at No. 8 Windsor

No. 13 Newark Memorial at No. 4 Redwood

No. 12 Moreau Catholic at No. 5 Marin Catholic

No. 15 Las Lomas at No. 2 Benicia

No. 10 Alhambra at No. 7 Petaluma

No. 14 Antioch at No. 3 American Canyon

No. 11 Alameda at No. 6 Rancho Cotate

Division III

Tuesday’s first round

No. 11 Archie Williams at No. 6 Tamalpais

Wednesday’s first round

No. 1 Eureka, bye

No. 9 Encinal at No. 8 Acalanes

No. 13 De Anza at No. 4 Albany

No. 12 Piner at No. 5 Maria Carrillo

No. 2 Pinole Valley, bye

No. 10 West County at No. 7 Kennedy-Fremont

No. 14 Campolindo at No. 3 San Rafael

Division IV

Tuesday’s first round

No. 16 Bean Christian at No. 1 McKinleyville

No. 9 McKinleyville at No. 8 Cloverdale

No. 12 Arcata at No. 5 Piedmont

No. 15 Middletown at No. 2 Del Norte

No. 10 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley at No. 7 Salesian

No. 14 St. Joseph Notre Dame at No. 3 Fort Bragg

Wednesday’s first round

No. 13 Lick-Wilmerding at No. 4 Cardinal Newman

No. 11 Hercules at No. 6 St. Vincent de Paul

Division V

Tuesday’s first round

No. 1 Hoopa Valley, bye

No. 9 University at No. 8 St. Bernard’s

No. 4 Head-Royce, bye

No. 5 Credo, bye

No. 2 St. Helena, bye

No. 10 Redwood Christian at No. 7 South Fork

No. 3 Clear Lake, bye

No. 6 Upper Lake, bye

Division VI

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Tomales at No. 1 Point Arena

No. 3 Potter Valley at No. 2 Laytonville

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles