High school scoreboard: Friday’s results, Saturday’s CCS, NCS schedule

Friday

NCS Baseball

Division I quarterfinals

No. 1 Foothill 9, No. 9 Heritage 0

No. 4 California 2, No. 12 Granada 1

No. 7 Liberty 1, No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter 0

No. 3 De La Salle 8, No. 6 San Ramon Valley 4

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 California at No. 1 Foothill, 5 pm

No. 7 Liberty at No. 3 De La Salle, 5 pm

Division III quarterfinals

No. 1 Cardinal Newman 10, No. 8 Las Lomas 0

No. 4 Campolindo 5, No. 12 Novato 3

No. 7 San Marin vs. No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd at Laney College, 7 pm

No. 11 Albany 5, No. 3 West County 3

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 Campolindo at No. 1 Cardinal Newman, 5 pm

No. 11 Albany at No. 7 San Marin or No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd, TBA

Division V quarterfinals

No. 1 Berean Christian 3, No. 9 The Bay School 0

No. 4 University 7, No. 5 St. Vincent de Paul 3

No. 2 Fremont Christian 10, No. 7 Stuart Hall 1

No. 3 Branson 10, No. 11 Athenian 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 University at No. 1 Berean Christian, 5 pm

No. 3 Branson at No. 2 Fremont Christian, 5 pm

NCS Softball

Division I quarterfinals

No. 1 Granada 14, No. 9 College Park 8

No. 4 San Ramon Valley 8, No. 12 James Logan 2

No. 2 Heritage 5, No. 7 Clayton Valley Charter 3

No. 3 Vintage 12, No. 6 California 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 4 San Ramon Valley at No. 1 Granada, 5 pm

No. 3 Vintage at No. 2 Heritage, 5 pm

Division II quarterfinals

No. 1 Livermore 4, No. 8 Windsor 0.

No. 5 Marin Catholic at No. 4 Redwood, 5 pm

No. 2 Benicia 11, No. 10 Alhambra 1

No. 3 American Canyon 11, No. 6 Rancho Cottage 6

Tuesday’s semifinals

No. 5 Marin Catholic or No. 4 Redwood at No. 1 Livermore, TBA

No. 3 American Canyon at No. 2 Benicia, 5 pm

Division IV quarterfinal

No. 9 Fortuna at No. 1 McKinleyville, 5 pm

Division V quarterfinals

No. 1 Hoopa Valley 11, No. 8 St. Bernard’s 1

No. 4 Head-Royce 2, No. 5 Credo 9

No. 3 Clear Lake 8, No. 6 Upper Lake 2

Tuesday’s semifinal

No. 4 Head-Royce at No. 1 Hoopa Valley, 4 pm

Division VI final

No. 1 Point Arena 12, No. 2 Laytonville 8

Saturday

CCS baseball

Division I quarterfinals

No. 6 Carlmont (20-6-1) at No. 3 Palo Alto (24-5), 1 pm

No. 7 Aptos (23-6) at No. 2 Valley Christian (23-6-1), 1 pm

No. 5 Sacred Heart Cathedral (17-10-1) at No. 4 Bellarmine (21-8-1), 4 pm

No. 8 Live Oak (18-8) at No. 1 St. Francis (26-4), noon

Division II quarterfinals

No. 6 Palma (22-5) at No. 3 Wilcox (20-9), 1 pm

No. 7 Branham (19-8) at No. 2 San Benito (19-8), 1 pm

No. 5 Mountain View (17-10) at No. 4 Serra (13-14), 10 am

No. 8 Leigh (19-8) at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (18-10), 1 pm

Division III quarterfinals

No. 6 Homestead (15-12) at No. 3 Burlingame (16-11), 1 pm

No. 7 Menlo-Atherton (12-15) at No. 2 Santa Cruz (15-13), noon

No. 5 Santa Clara (16-11) vs. No. 4 Monterey (14-13) at Sollecito Field, 1 pm

No. 8 Aragon (16-9) at No. 1 Los Gatos (13-16), 11 am

Division IV quarterfinals

No. 6 Sobrato (12-11) at No. 3 Carmel (17-10), 10 am

No. 7 Westmont (18-8) v. No. 2 Salinas (12-14) at Washington Middle School, 4 pm

No. 5 Sequoia (9-17-1) at No. 4 St. Francis-Watsonville (20-6), 1 pm

No. 8 Soledad (20-7) at No. 1 Santa Teresa (20-7), 11 am

Division V quarterfinals

No. 6 Sacred Heart Prep (14-13) at No. 3 Scotts Valley (11-15-1), 11 am

No. 7 Menlo (14-10-1) at No. 2 Evergreen Valley (19-7), 1 pm

No. 5 Half Moon Bay (16-10) at No. 4 Harbor (16-11), 1 pm

No. 8 Christopher (8-13) vs. No. 1 Capuchino (17-10) at Mills, 4 pm

Division VI quarterfinals

No. 6 Thomas More (19-5) at No. 3 Saratoga (13-14), 11 am

No. 7 Gunderson (17-5) at No. 2 Gunn (17-10), 1 pm

No. 5 Stevenson (15-6) at No. 4 Terra Nova (17-5), 4 pm

No. 8 Summit Shasta (17-2) at No. 1 Monte Vista Christian (18-8-1), noon

NCS baseball

Division II quarterfinals

No. 9 Ukiah at No. 1 Marin Catholic, 1 pm

No. 12 Northgate at No. 4 Casa Grande, 1 pm

No. 15 El Cerrito at No. 7 Redwood, 1 pm

No. 6 Tamalpais at No. 3 Petaluma, 1 pm

Division IV quarterfinals

No. 8 Redwood Christian vs. No. 1 Arcata at Arcata Ball Park, 7 pm

No. 5 Piedmont vs. No. 4 St. Joseph Notre Dame at College of Alameda, 7 pm

No. 7 Healdsburg at No. 2 Justin-Siena, 1 pm

No. 11 Fortuna at No. 3 St. Mary’s-Berkeley, 1 pm

Division VI semifinals

No. 4 South Fork at No. 1 St. Bernard’s, 1 pm

No. 3 Ferndale vs. No. 2 Credo at Golis Park, 7 pm

CCS softball

Open Division quarterfinals

No. 6 San Benito (18-7) at No. 3 Archbishop Mitty (24-3), 1 pm

No. 7 Santa Teresa (22-5) at No. 2 Notre Dame-Salinas (19-6), 1 pm

No. 5 Los Gatos (22-3) at No. 4 Aragon (17-4), 10 am

No. 8 Cupertino (21-3) at No. 1 St. Francis (25-2), noon

Division I quarterfinals

No. 6 Sequoia (17-6) at No. 3 Alvarez (21-3), 1 pm

No. 7 Westmont (18-9) at No. 2 Milpitas (19-6-1), 1 pm

No. 5 Branham (20-7) at No. 4 Notre Dame-Belmont (17-1), 1 pm

No. 8 Silver Creek (15-9) at No. 1 Willow Glen (25-2), 1 pm

Division II quarterfinals

No. 6 San Lorenzo Valley (18-6) at No. 3 Hillsdale (13-8), 1 pm

No. 7 Gunn (17-6) vs. No. 2 Capuchino (17-9) at San Mateo HS, 1 pm

No. 5 Gilroy (15-12) at No. 4 Valley Christian (16-10), 1 pm

No. 8 Monterey (18-8-1) at No. 1 Watsonville (16-8), 1 pm

Division III quarterfinals

No. 6 Live Oak (12-12) at No. 3 St. Francis SCP (19-8), 1 pm

No. 7 North Monterey County (18-8) at No. 2 Salinas (16-7), 4 pm

No. 5 Soquel (11-4-1) at No. 4 King City (19-6), 1 pm

No. 8 Gonzales (13-7) at No. 1 Carlmont (13-11), 1 pm

Division IV quarterfinals

No. 6 Design Tech (15-5) at No. 3 Los Altos (12-12-1), 10 am

No. 7 Pacific Grove (15-10) at No. 2 Sobrato (15-12), noon

No. 5 Mercy-Burlingame (15-5) at No. 4 Greenfield (19-6), 1 pm

No. 8 Piedmont Hills (13-9-1) at No. 1 Saratoga (14-6), 10 am

Division V quarterfinals

No. 3 Mills (13-6) at No. 6 Terra Nova (11-10), 1 pm

No. 7 Half Moon Bay (9-9) at No. 2 Stevenson (11-11), 4 pm

No. 5 The King’s Academy (14-12) at No. 4 Prospect (13-12), 1 pm

No. 8 Independence (7-9) at No. 1 Mt. Pleasant (13-3), 1 pm

NCS softball

Division III quarterfinals

No. 9 Encinal at No. 1 Eureka, 1 pm

No. 5 Maria Carrillo at No. 4 Albany, 1 pm

No. 7 Kennedy vs. No. 2 Pinole Valley at Ellehorst Elementary, 5 pm

No. 11 Archie Williams at No. 6 San Rafael

Division IV quarterfinals

No. 5 Piedmont at No. 4 Cardinal Newman, 1 pm

No. 7 Salesian at No. 2 Del Norte, 1 pm

No. 6 St. Vincent de Paul at No. 3 Fort Bragg (Whitney Field), 1 pm

Division V quarterfinal

No. 7 South Fork at No. 2 St. Helena, 7 pm

track and field

CCS finals at Gilroy HS

Field events start at 3 pm and track events at 5 pm

NCS finals at Dublin HS

Field events start at noon and track events at 3 pm

Lacrosse

CCS girls final

No. 2 Sacred Heart Prep vs. No. 1 St. Ignatius at Menlo-Atherton HS, 1 pm

CCS boys final

No. 2 Sacred Heart Prep vs. No. 1 St. Ignatius at Menlo-Atherton HS, 3 pm

CIF NorCal boys volleyball regionals

Division I final

No. 2 Mountain View at No. 1 St. Francis, noon

Division II semifinals

No. 2 Woodcreek-Roseville at No. 1 Jesuit-Carmichael, 6 pm

Division III semifinals

No. 3 Homestead at No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd, 5 pm

Division IV semifinals

No. 3 Lowell at No. 1 Ripon Christian, 3 pm

CIF NorCal boys team tennis final

Broadstone Racquet Club, Folsom, 1 pm

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles